Union Scholarships

ScholarshipsCollege Scholarships
Scholarship Max Award # of Awards
Abe Solomon Scholarship Fund 1000 5
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 589 1000 6
American Postal Workers Union (APWU) of Massachusetts 1000 1
Anchor Capital Advisors, Inc. 1000 2
APSCUF Freshman Union-Member Scholarship 1000 1
Bergman Scholarship 1000 2
Bill Peterson Scholarship 1000 Varies
Boston Newspaper Printing Pressman (PGCU) Local 3 1000 2
Boston Plasterers & Cement Masons (IUCL) Local 534 Labor Management Fund 1000 2
Central Massachusetts AFL-CIO Labor Council 1000 2
Cletus Ludden Scholarship 1000 Varies
College Scholarship Competition 1000 Varies
David K. Roe Scholarship 1000 2
Donald Pilla Memorial Award 1000 1
E.C. Hallbeck Memorial Scholarship 1000 5
Eastern Union Meeting Association (EUMA) Scholarship 1000 1
Frank Thompson, Jr. Scholarship 1000 1
Greater Boston Central Labor Council (Members) 1000 2
Greater Southeastern Massachusetts Labor Council 1000 3
Hubert H. Humphrey Memorial Award 1000 2
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) Local 481 1000 1
International Association of Iron Workers District Council of New England 1000 1
International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Lodge 1726 1000 1
International Association or Machinists & Aerospace Workers Lodge 264 1000 2
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 2222 1000 8
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 2325 1000 2
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 326 1000 1
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 104 1000 4
International Brotherhood of Firemen & Oilers (IBFO) Local 3 1000 2
International Brotherhood of Teamsters (IBT) Local 25 1000 25
International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen Local 1 Massachusetts 1000 4
International Union of Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers (IUE-CWA) Local 201 1000 3
International Union of Elevator Constructors (IUEC) Local 4 1000 3
International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE) Local 98 1000 2
Ironworkers International Local 57 1000 1
Ironworkers International Local 7 J.A.T.C 1000 2
Ironworkers Local 584 & Signatory Contractors Scholarship 1000 Varies
IWC (International Western Convention) Scholarship 1000 2
James B. Carey Scholarship (Members) 1000 9
John DeConcini Scholarship Award (Members) 1000 20
John G. Silva Scholarship 1000 2
John Pisano Memorial Scholarship 1000 Varies
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) 1000 4
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Local 133 1000 1
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Local 138 1000 1
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Local 560 1000 2
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Local 88-Tunnel Workers 1000 2
Law Office of Wayne A. Perkins 1000 6
MA AFL-CIO UFCW Local 1445 Scholarship 1000 2
Marshall M. Hicks Memorial Scholarship 1000 Varies
Nicholas C. Vrataric Scholarship Awards Program 1000 2
Nicole Berman Memorial Scholarship 1000 1
Office & Professional Employees International Union (OPEIU) Local 600 MBTA Inspectors Union 1000 2
Perry & Luella Melton Endowed Scholarship 1000 1
Renewable Scholarships 1000 15
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union (RWDSU) Local 224 1000 2
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union (RWDSU) Local 513-Beverage Workers 1000 2
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union (RWDSU) Local 513-Beverage Workers 1000 2
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union (RWDSU) New England Joint Board 1000 8
Robert D. Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund 1000 Varies
Robert Holmes Scholarship 1000 6
Ronald Lorah Memorial Scholarship 1000 4
Scholarship 1000 14
Scholarship 1000 10
Scholarship 1000 1
Scholarship 1000 1
Scholarship 1000 2
Scholarship 1000 Varies
Scholarship 1000 3
Scholarship Awards Program 1000 20
Scholarship Program 1000 7
Scholarships 1000 3
Scholarships 1000 3
Scholarships 1000 4
Scholarships 1000 3
Service Employees Internation Unon (SEIU) Local 509 1000 7
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 2020 1000 7
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 211 1000 2
State Street Corporation 1000 1
Theo Sabin Meyer Memorial Scholarship Fund 1000 1
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 328 1000 10
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 791 1000 23
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 8D 1000 1
Utility Workers of America (UWUA) Local 273 1000 2
Valerie Koelsch Memorial Scholarship 1000 Varies
Vocational Scholarship Program 1000 5
Western Oklahoma Buidling Trades Scholarship 1000 Varies
William A. Lee Scholarship 1000 10
Willie Rudd Scholarship (Members) 1000 1
Scholarship 1000 2
Michael J. Quill Scholarship 1200 10
Howard Coughlin Memorial Scholarship Fund 1250 18
International Union of Painter & Allied Trades (IUPAT) District Council 35 1250 4
Local 770-Dental Health Associates Scholarship 1250 20
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 104 1250 6
Al Barkan Memorial Award 1500 1
Canadian-Harry C. Bates Scholarship Program 1500 2
Central Illinois Typographical Union Local 177 Scholarships 1500 2
FUMP Stanley Moore Scholarship 1500 Varies
George Hutchens Scholarship 1500 1
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 1505 1500 3
Jim Hull Memorial Award 1500 1
Joseph Tauber Scholarship 1500 Varies
Laborers' International Union of North America, AFL-CIO Local Union No. 894 Scholarship 1500 10
Nonrenewable Scholarship 1500 33
Robert L. Livingston Scholarships 1500 2
Scholarships 1500 3
Scholarships 1500 30
Walter L. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Scholarships 1500 13
Richard F. Walsh-Alfred W. DiTolla-Harold P. Spivak Scholarship 1750 2
Grand Army of the Republic of the Living Memorial Scholarship 200 4
Charles D. Sheehy, Inc. 2000 2
David Fitzmaurice Scholarship 2000 1
Essay Contest 2000 9
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship 2000 1
Harry C. Bates Merit Scholarship 2000 2
Hubert K. Seymour Scholarship 2000 Varies
John A. Broyer Memorial Annual Scholarship Award 2000 1
John Kelly Labor Studies 2000 10
Joseph Jacobs Labor Scholarship 2000 1
Members Scholarship Competition 2000 Varies
S. Frank "Bud" Raftery Scholarship 2000 10
Scholarship 2000 3
Scholarship 2000 1
Scholarship Program 2000 2
Scholarships 2000 Varies
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 537 2000 6
Vocational-Technical Scholarship Competition 2000 Varies
IBEW Founders' Scholarship 24000 Varies
Ben Spitale Memorial Labor Scholarship Fund 250 1
Raymond J. Beal Scholarship 250 1
Scholarships 250 10
Stewart W. Red Goble Scholarship 250 1
Make a Difference! Seminarian Scholarship 2500 Varies
Bruce Van Ess Scholarship (Members) 2500 1
International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE) Local 4 2500 4
James R. Hoffa Memorial Scholarship Fund 2500 100
Laborers International Union of North America (LIUNA) Arthur Cola & R..P. Vinall Scholarship Fund 2500 Varies
Lorin E. Kerr Scholarships 2500 2
Sal Ingrassia Scholarship (Members) 2500 1
Council of Building & Construction Trades Scholarship 300 1
Scholarship 300 1
Victor C. Olivadoti Scholarship 300 1
Academic Scholarship 3000 4
International Association of Heat & Frost Insulators & Asbestos Workers Local 6 3000 2
Ironworkers International Local 7 3000 16
Joe Beirne Foundation Scholarship Program 3000 30
Joseph T. DeSilva Scholarships 3000 6
Laborers' International Union f North America (LIUNA) Local 223 3000 3
Paul Jennings Scholarship 3000 1
Sheetmetal Workers Local 17 3000 17
United Food & Commercial Workers International Union Local 951 Scholarship 3000 Varies
Hampshire-Franklin Central Labor Council 400 2
P. O. Pistilli Scholarship 4000 7
Memorial Scholarship Fund 4000 8
Scholarship 4000 30
Union Plus Scholarships 4000 100
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 12 Trust Fund 4000 17
Nora Piore Scholarship Program 4375 1
Virgil D. Alexander Undergraduate Scholarship 4500 Varies
Al Sandoval Memorial College Scholarships 500 Varies
American Postal Workers Union (APWU) Central Massachusetts Area Local 4553 500 2
American Postal Workers Union Springfield Area Local 497 500 2
Anthony J. DeAndrade Scholarship 500 10
Charles Heymanns Scholarship 500 1
George Pellettieri Scholarship 500 2
Henry & Julie Khoury Memorial Award 500 1
Hugh A. McManus, Jr. Memorial Scholarship 500 1
Hugh A. McManus, Jr. Memorial Scholarship fund 500 2
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 223 500 3
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 455 500 2
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 486 500 2
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 7 500 1
International Union of Painters & Allied Trades (IUPAT) Local 1044-Glaziers & Galss Workers 500 2
L. A. "Bud" Moore Memorial Scholarship 500 1
Law Offices of Wendy Bittner-John W. Bittner Memorial Scholarship 500 1
Leonard B. "Hank" Kershner Memorial Scholarship 500 1
Martin Duffy Adult Learner Scholarship Award 500 4
Massachusetts Coalition of Police Hopedale Police Local 164 500 4
Merit Scholarship 500 20
National Farmers Union Stanley Moore Scholarship 500 Varies
Norfolk Central Labor Council-William E. Curtin Memorial Scholarship 500 2
North Dakota Farmers Union Scholarship 500 Varies
North Dakota Labor Leaders Scholarship 500 2
North Shore Central Labor Council 500 2
North Worcester Central Labor Council 500 1
Peter J. McGuire AFL-CIO Scholarship 500 25
Pioneer Valley Central Labor Council 500 6
Plymouth-Bristol Central Labor Council 500 4
Richard E. Peters Memorial Safety Scholarship 500 2
Scholarship 500 1
Scholarship 500 6
Scholarship 500 2
Scholarship 500 2
Scholarship 500 3
Scholarship 500 4
Scholarships 500 1
Scholarships 500 7
Sequoia Lodge #14 I.O.O.F. Scholarship (a) 500 1
Sequoia Lodge #14 I.O.O.F. Scholarship (b) 500 1
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 2020 500 3
Trade & Vocational School Grants 500 2
Transport Workers of America Local 207 500 2
United Auto Workers (UAW) Massachusetts State Cap Council 500 2
Utility Workers of America (UWUA) Local 369 500 2
Women's Network Beppie McNally Memorial Scholarship 500 1
A. L. "Mike" Monroe-Ralph D. Williams, III Sports Scholarship 5000 Varies
Charlie Logan Scholarship Program 5000 3
International Brotherhood of Electrical Worker's (IBEW) Local 103 5000 4
International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftsment (IBAC) Local 3 5000 8
Jesse Jackson Scholarship Program 5000 1
John H. Lyons, Sr. Scholarship 5000 8
Moe Foner Scholarship 5000 Varies
Scholarship 5000 Varies
Scholarship Competition 5000 6
Scholarships 5000 60
Richard D. & Sheppard R. Cooke Memorial Scholarship 6000 Varies
Scholarship 700 3
Thomas D. Melms Memorial Scholarship 750 2
Utility Workers of America (UWUA) Local 369 750 4
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 2321 800 5
Vaughn Ball Memorial Scholarship Competition 8000 1
United Steelworkers of America (USWA) Local 9158 Sena 900 8
Scholarships Varies Varies
Wilma Pigg Poynter Scholarship Varies Varies
Alice P. & Donald C. Loughry '52 Annual Scholarship Varies Varies
Ann Hyde Eustis & Allan Chotard Eustis, Jr. Annual Scholarship Varies Varies
Business Campaign Scholarship Varies Varies
Clough, Harbour & Associates Engineering Scholarship Varies Varies
Douglas Whitney Campbell Scholarship Varies Varies
Dr. Reuben Sorkin Scholarship Varies Varies
Dreyfus Foundation Scholarship Varies Varies
Edward A. & Neva Jean Sharpe Mahoney Scholarship Varies Varies
Ernest L. & Florence L. Judkins Scholarship Varies Varies
Harold L. Demarest Scholarship Varies Varies
Howard Sheffer Chemistry Scholarship Varies Varies
Key Bank Scholarship Varies Varies
Louis Calder Foundation Scholarship Varies Varies
Muriel & Seymour Thickman Scholarship Varies Varies
Phillip S. Arensberg Scholarship Varies Varies
Sperry & Hutchinson Foundation Scholarship Varies Varies
St. Regis Paper Company Scholarship Varies Varies
Stanley R. Becker Scholarship Varies Varies
Thomas F. Purner, Jr. Scholarship Varies Varies
Tri-Delta Scholarship Varies Varies
Union College Alumni Association of New York Scholarship Varies Varies
Union College Faculty Scholarship Varies Varies
Wilhelmina C. Siegert Scholarships Varies Varies
James M. Philputt Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
UCC Seminarian Scholarships Administered by the Seven Seminaries of the UCC Varies Varies
Robert E. Lee Ministerial Scholarship Varies Varies
Union Corrugating Company Scholarship Varies 3
Abraham D. Chatman Fund Varies Varies
Alvin E. Heaps Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Arthur E. Coia Scholarship Fund Varies Varies
Bernice Michaelson Diamond Fund Varies Varies
Central Labor Council Scholarship Program Varies Varies
Co-op House Scholarship Varies Varies
CWA Local 4530 Scholarship Fund Varies Varies
Douglas & Winifred Fraser Chrysler Workers Scholarship Varies Varies
Ernie & Mary Lofton Endowed Scholarship Fund Varies Varies
Fraser Scholarship Varies 1
Geiger-Brendle Scholarships Varies Varies
Graduate Assistantship Varies 1
H.B. (Scoop) Slack Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
IBEW-NECA Scholarship Varies Varies
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 280 Scholarship Varies Varies
International Brotherhoodof Electrical Workers Local #153 Scholarship Varies 1
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 701 Scholarship Varies Varies
Jack F. Moore IBEW Scholarship Varies 1
James Cross Scholarship Varies Varies
Jerrold E. Potts Scholarship Varies 1
John Akey Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Joseph B. Shafferman, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund Varies Varies
Labor Awards Scholarship Varies Varies
Laborer's Local 665 Scholarship Varies Varies
Local 105 Sheet Metal Industry Scholarship Varies Varies
Marathon County Labor Council Scholarship Fund-Union Member Varies Varies
Margaret Anne Burd-UAW Local 599 Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Owen Bieber Scholarship Varies 1
Pendleton Postal Workers (APWU Local 110) Scholarship Varies Varies
Ray Edwards IBEW Scholarship Varies 1
Scholarship Varies Varies
Scholarship Varies 5
Scholarship Varies Varies
Scholarship Varies 6
Scholarship Varies Varies
Scholarship Varies 4
Scholarships Varies 24
Scholarships Varies Varies
Scholarships Varies Varies
SEIU Local 503-Oregon Public Employees Union Scholarship Varies Varies
SEIU Local 591 Scholarship for Mott College Transfers Varies Varies
Teamsters Council #37 Federal Credit Union Scholarship Varies Varies
Teamsters Local 305 Scholarship Varies Varies
Teamsters-Clyde C. Crosby-Joseph M. Edgar Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Ted Bricker Scholarship Award Program Varies Varies
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Varies 51
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) 1459 Varies Varies
United Food & Commercial Workers Local 951 Foundation Scholarship Varies Varies
W. Vernie Reed Memorial Fund Varies Varies
Walter H. Kupau Memorial Fund Scholarship Varies Varies
William Rettenmeier Scholarship Sheetmetal Workers, Local 80 Varies Varies
GAR Scholarship Varies Varies
Living Memorial Daughters of the Union Veterans of the Civil War Scholarship Varies Varies
Lulie Scattergood-United Daughters of the True Order Scholarship Varies Varies

About

We help students find reviews on colleges, get help with student loan refinancing and other resourceful content to help students.

Social Links

© 2018 EDUInReview.com