Union Scholarships

ScholarshipsCollege Scholarships
Scholarship Max Award # of Awards
Al Barkan Memorial Award 1500 1
American Postal Workers Union (APWU) of Massachusetts 1000 1
APSCUF Freshman Union-Member Scholarship 1000 1
Ben Spitale Memorial Labor Scholarship Fund 250 1
Bruce Van Ess Scholarship (Members) 2500 1
Charles Heymanns Scholarship 500 1
Council of Building & Construction Trades Scholarship 300 1
David Fitzmaurice Scholarship 2000 1
Donald Pilla Memorial Award 1000 1
Eastern Union Meeting Association (EUMA) Scholarship 1000 1
Frank Thompson, Jr. Scholarship 1000 1
Fraser Scholarship Varies 1
George Hutchens Scholarship 1500 1
Graduate Assistantship Varies 1
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship 2000 1
Henry & Julie Khoury Memorial Award 500 1
Hugh A. McManus, Jr. Memorial Scholarship 500 1
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) Local 481 1000 1
International Association of Iron Workers District Council of New England 1000 1
International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Lodge 1726 1000 1
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 326 1000 1
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 7 500 1
International Brotherhoodof Electrical Workers Local #153 Scholarship Varies 1
Ironworkers International Local 57 1000 1
Jack F. Moore IBEW Scholarship Varies 1
Jerrold E. Potts Scholarship Varies 1
Jesse Jackson Scholarship Program 5000 1
Jim Hull Memorial Award 1500 1
John A. Broyer Memorial Annual Scholarship Award 2000 1
Joseph Jacobs Labor Scholarship 2000 1
L. A. "Bud" Moore Memorial Scholarship 500 1
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Local 133 1000 1
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Local 138 1000 1
Law Offices of Wendy Bittner-John W. Bittner Memorial Scholarship 500 1
Leonard B. "Hank" Kershner Memorial Scholarship 500 1
Nicole Berman Memorial Scholarship 1000 1
Nora Piore Scholarship Program 4375 1
North Worcester Central Labor Council 500 1
Owen Bieber Scholarship Varies 1
Paul Jennings Scholarship 3000 1
Perry & Luella Melton Endowed Scholarship 1000 1
Ray Edwards IBEW Scholarship Varies 1
Raymond J. Beal Scholarship 250 1
Sal Ingrassia Scholarship (Members) 2500 1
Scholarship 500 1
Scholarship 1000 1
Scholarship 300 1
Scholarship 1000 1
Scholarship 2000 1
Scholarships 500 1
Sequoia Lodge #14 I.O.O.F. Scholarship (a) 500 1
Sequoia Lodge #14 I.O.O.F. Scholarship (b) 500 1
State Street Corporation 1000 1
Stewart W. Red Goble Scholarship 250 1
Theo Sabin Meyer Memorial Scholarship Fund 1000 1
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 8D 1000 1
Vaughn Ball Memorial Scholarship Competition 8000 1
Victor C. Olivadoti Scholarship 300 1
Willie Rudd Scholarship (Members) 1000 1
Women's Network Beppie McNally Memorial Scholarship 500 1
Anthony J. DeAndrade Scholarship 500 10
John Kelly Labor Studies 2000 10
Laborers' International Union of North America, AFL-CIO Local Union No. 894 Scholarship 1500 10
Michael J. Quill Scholarship 1200 10
S. Frank "Bud" Raftery Scholarship 2000 10
Scholarship 1000 10
Scholarships 250 10
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 328 1000 10
William A. Lee Scholarship 1000 10
James R. Hoffa Memorial Scholarship Fund 2500 100
Union Plus Scholarships 4000 100
Walter L. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Scholarships 1500 13
Scholarship 1000 14
Renewable Scholarships 1000 15
Ironworkers International Local 7 3000 16
Sheetmetal Workers Local 17 3000 17
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 12 Trust Fund 4000 17
Howard Coughlin Memorial Scholarship Fund 1250 18
American Postal Workers Union (APWU) Central Massachusetts Area Local 4553 500 2
American Postal Workers Union Springfield Area Local 497 500 2
Anchor Capital Advisors, Inc. 1000 2
Bergman Scholarship 1000 2
Boston Newspaper Printing Pressman (PGCU) Local 3 1000 2
Boston Plasterers & Cement Masons (IUCL) Local 534 Labor Management Fund 1000 2
Canadian-Harry C. Bates Scholarship Program 1500 2
Central Illinois Typographical Union Local 177 Scholarships 1500 2
Central Massachusetts AFL-CIO Labor Council 1000 2
Charles D. Sheehy, Inc. 2000 2
David K. Roe Scholarship 1000 2
George Pellettieri Scholarship 500 2
Greater Boston Central Labor Council (Members) 1000 2
Hampshire-Franklin Central Labor Council 400 2
Harry C. Bates Merit Scholarship 2000 2
Hubert H. Humphrey Memorial Award 1000 2
Hugh A. McManus, Jr. Memorial Scholarship fund 500 2
International Association of Heat & Frost Insulators & Asbestos Workers Local 6 3000 2
International Association or Machinists & Aerospace Workers Lodge 264 1000 2
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 2325 1000 2
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 455 500 2
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 486 500 2
International Brotherhood of Firemen & Oilers (IBFO) Local 3 1000 2
International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE) Local 98 1000 2
International Union of Painters & Allied Trades (IUPAT) Local 1044-Glaziers & Galss Workers 500 2
Ironworkers International Local 7 J.A.T.C 1000 2
IWC (International Western Convention) Scholarship 1000 2
John G. Silva Scholarship 1000 2
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Local 560 1000 2
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Local 88-Tunnel Workers 1000 2
Lorin E. Kerr Scholarships 2500 2
MA AFL-CIO UFCW Local 1445 Scholarship 1000 2
Nicholas C. Vrataric Scholarship Awards Program 1000 2
Norfolk Central Labor Council-William E. Curtin Memorial Scholarship 500 2
North Dakota Labor Leaders Scholarship 500 2
North Shore Central Labor Council 500 2
Office & Professional Employees International Union (OPEIU) Local 600 MBTA Inspectors Union 1000 2
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union (RWDSU) Local 224 1000 2
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union (RWDSU) Local 513-Beverage Workers 1000 2
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union (RWDSU) Local 513-Beverage Workers 1000 2
Richard E. Peters Memorial Safety Scholarship 500 2
Richard F. Walsh-Alfred W. DiTolla-Harold P. Spivak Scholarship 1750 2
Robert L. Livingston Scholarships 1500 2
Scholarship 500 2
Scholarship 500 2
Scholarship 1000 2
Scholarship Program 2000 2
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 211 1000 2
Thomas D. Melms Memorial Scholarship 750 2
Trade & Vocational School Grants 500 2
Transport Workers of America Local 207 500 2
United Auto Workers (UAW) Massachusetts State Cap Council 500 2
Utility Workers of America (UWUA) Local 273 1000 2
Utility Workers of America (UWUA) Local 369 500 2
Scholarship 1000 2
John DeConcini Scholarship Award (Members) 1000 20
Local 770-Dental Health Associates Scholarship 1250 20
Merit Scholarship 500 20
Scholarship Awards Program 1000 20
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 791 1000 23
Scholarships Varies 24
International Brotherhood of Teamsters (IBT) Local 25 1000 25
Peter J. McGuire AFL-CIO Scholarship 500 25
Union Corrugating Company Scholarship Varies 3
Charlie Logan Scholarship Program 5000 3
Greater Southeastern Massachusetts Labor Council 1000 3
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 1505 1500 3
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 223 500 3
International Union of Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers (IUE-CWA) Local 201 1000 3
International Union of Elevator Constructors (IUEC) Local 4 1000 3
Laborers' International Union f North America (LIUNA) Local 223 3000 3
Scholarship 700 3
Scholarship 500 3
Scholarship 2000 3
Scholarship 1000 3
Scholarships 1000 3
Scholarships 1000 3
Scholarships 1500 3
Scholarships 1000 3
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 2020 500 3
Joe Beirne Foundation Scholarship Program 3000 30
Scholarship 4000 30
Scholarships 1500 30
Nonrenewable Scholarship 1500 33
Academic Scholarship 3000 4
International Brotherhood of Electrical Worker's (IBEW) Local 103 5000 4
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 104 1000 4
International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen Local 1 Massachusetts 1000 4
International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE) Local 4 2500 4
International Union of Painter & Allied Trades (IUPAT) District Council 35 1250 4
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) 1000 4
Martin Duffy Adult Learner Scholarship Award 500 4
Massachusetts Coalition of Police Hopedale Police Local 164 500 4
Plymouth-Bristol Central Labor Council 500 4
Ronald Lorah Memorial Scholarship 1000 4
Scholarship Varies 4
Scholarship 500 4
Scholarships 1000 4
Utility Workers of America (UWUA) Local 369 750 4
Grand Army of the Republic of the Living Memorial Scholarship 200 4
Abe Solomon Scholarship Fund 1000 5
E.C. Hallbeck Memorial Scholarship 1000 5
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 2321 800 5
Scholarship Varies 5
Vocational Scholarship Program 1000 5
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Varies 51
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 589 1000 6
Joseph T. DeSilva Scholarships 3000 6
Law Office of Wayne A. Perkins 1000 6
Pioneer Valley Central Labor Council 500 6
Robert Holmes Scholarship 1000 6
Scholarship 500 6
Scholarship Varies 6
Scholarship Competition 5000 6
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 104 1250 6
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 537 2000 6
Scholarships 5000 60
P. O. Pistilli Scholarship 4000 7
Scholarship Program 1000 7
Scholarships 500 7
Service Employees Internation Unon (SEIU) Local 509 1000 7
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 2020 1000 7
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 2222 1000 8
International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftsment (IBAC) Local 3 5000 8
John H. Lyons, Sr. Scholarship 5000 8
Memorial Scholarship Fund 4000 8
Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union (RWDSU) New England Joint Board 1000 8
United Steelworkers of America (USWA) Local 9158 Sena 900 8
Essay Contest 2000 9
James B. Carey Scholarship (Members) 1000 9
Scholarships Varies Varies
Wilma Pigg Poynter Scholarship Varies Varies
Alice P. & Donald C. Loughry '52 Annual Scholarship Varies Varies
Ann Hyde Eustis & Allan Chotard Eustis, Jr. Annual Scholarship Varies Varies
Business Campaign Scholarship Varies Varies
Clough, Harbour & Associates Engineering Scholarship Varies Varies
Douglas Whitney Campbell Scholarship Varies Varies
Dr. Reuben Sorkin Scholarship Varies Varies
Dreyfus Foundation Scholarship Varies Varies
Edward A. & Neva Jean Sharpe Mahoney Scholarship Varies Varies
Ernest L. & Florence L. Judkins Scholarship Varies Varies
Harold L. Demarest Scholarship Varies Varies
Howard Sheffer Chemistry Scholarship Varies Varies
Key Bank Scholarship Varies Varies
Louis Calder Foundation Scholarship Varies Varies
Muriel & Seymour Thickman Scholarship Varies Varies
Phillip S. Arensberg Scholarship Varies Varies
Sperry & Hutchinson Foundation Scholarship Varies Varies
St. Regis Paper Company Scholarship Varies Varies
Stanley R. Becker Scholarship Varies Varies
Thomas F. Purner, Jr. Scholarship Varies Varies
Tri-Delta Scholarship Varies Varies
Union College Alumni Association of New York Scholarship Varies Varies
Union College Faculty Scholarship Varies Varies
Wilhelmina C. Siegert Scholarships Varies Varies
James M. Philputt Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Make a Difference! Seminarian Scholarship 2500 Varies
UCC Seminarian Scholarships Administered by the Seven Seminaries of the UCC Varies Varies
Richard D. & Sheppard R. Cooke Memorial Scholarship 6000 Varies
Robert E. Lee Ministerial Scholarship Varies Varies
A. L. "Mike" Monroe-Ralph D. Williams, III Sports Scholarship 5000 Varies
Abraham D. Chatman Fund Varies Varies
Al Sandoval Memorial College Scholarships 500 Varies
Alvin E. Heaps Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Arthur E. Coia Scholarship Fund Varies Varies
Bernice Michaelson Diamond Fund Varies Varies
Bill Peterson Scholarship 1000 Varies
Central Labor Council Scholarship Program Varies Varies
Cletus Ludden Scholarship 1000 Varies
College Scholarship Competition 1000 Varies
Co-op House Scholarship Varies Varies
CWA Local 4530 Scholarship Fund Varies Varies
Douglas & Winifred Fraser Chrysler Workers Scholarship Varies Varies
Ernie & Mary Lofton Endowed Scholarship Fund Varies Varies
FUMP Stanley Moore Scholarship 1500 Varies
Geiger-Brendle Scholarships Varies Varies
H.B. (Scoop) Slack Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Hubert K. Seymour Scholarship 2000 Varies
IBEW Founders' Scholarship 24000 Varies
IBEW-NECA Scholarship Varies Varies
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 280 Scholarship Varies Varies
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 701 Scholarship Varies Varies
Ironworkers Local 584 & Signatory Contractors Scholarship 1000 Varies
James Cross Scholarship Varies Varies
John Akey Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
John Pisano Memorial Scholarship 1000 Varies
Joseph B. Shafferman, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund Varies Varies
Joseph Tauber Scholarship 1500 Varies
Labor Awards Scholarship Varies Varies
Laborers International Union of North America (LIUNA) Arthur Cola & R..P. Vinall Scholarship Fund 2500 Varies
Laborer's Local 665 Scholarship Varies Varies
Local 105 Sheet Metal Industry Scholarship Varies Varies
Marathon County Labor Council Scholarship Fund-Union Member Varies Varies
Margaret Anne Burd-UAW Local 599 Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Marshall M. Hicks Memorial Scholarship 1000 Varies
Members Scholarship Competition 2000 Varies
Moe Foner Scholarship 5000 Varies
National Farmers Union Stanley Moore Scholarship 500 Varies
North Dakota Farmers Union Scholarship 500 Varies
Pendleton Postal Workers (APWU Local 110) Scholarship Varies Varies
Robert D. Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund 1000 Varies
Scholarship 5000 Varies
Scholarship Varies Varies
Scholarship Varies Varies
Scholarship Varies Varies
Scholarship 1000 Varies
Scholarships 2000 Varies
Scholarships Varies Varies
Scholarships Varies Varies
SEIU Local 503-Oregon Public Employees Union Scholarship Varies Varies
SEIU Local 591 Scholarship for Mott College Transfers Varies Varies
Teamsters Council #37 Federal Credit Union Scholarship Varies Varies
Teamsters Local 305 Scholarship Varies Varies
Teamsters-Clyde C. Crosby-Joseph M. Edgar Memorial Scholarship Varies Varies
Ted Bricker Scholarship Award Program Varies Varies
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) 1459 Varies Varies
United Food & Commercial Workers International Union Local 951 Scholarship 3000 Varies
United Food & Commercial Workers Local 951 Foundation Scholarship Varies Varies
Valerie Koelsch Memorial Scholarship 1000 Varies
Virgil D. Alexander Undergraduate Scholarship 4500 Varies
Vocational-Technical Scholarship Competition 2000 Varies
W. Vernie Reed Memorial Fund Varies Varies
Walter H. Kupau Memorial Fund Scholarship Varies Varies
Western Oklahoma Buidling Trades Scholarship 1000 Varies
William Rettenmeier Scholarship Sheetmetal Workers, Local 80 Varies Varies
GAR Scholarship Varies Varies
Living Memorial Daughters of the Union Veterans of the Civil War Scholarship Varies Varies
Lulie Scattergood-United Daughters of the True Order Scholarship Varies Varies

About

We help students find reviews on colleges, get help with student loan refinancing and other resourceful content to help students.

Social Links

© 2018 EDUInReview.com